[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remove permissions on a registry key using vbs

Posted on 2009-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
i'm looking to make a script that will remove permissions (Deny on the Full Control) for the Local Administrators group of the regkey -

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

*that regkey holds the uninstall info for all applications and i need a script to auto remove the permissions of local admins for one of them since they are inherited and i don't want to go one by one.

Is there such a way?
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyjonathan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TakedaT
ID: 24205385
Im not sure if there is a way to do it with VBScript alone, but you can use the regini tool from the resource kit along with a vbscript for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyjonathan
ID: 24205451
i have found this option of regini -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/245031
however i need to give "deny" permissions and not decided on who can Read and who can Write, simply Deny Full Control.
can regini do that?
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TakedaT
ID: 24205958
I dont believe that regini can deny permissions.  It can only remove or grant them as far as I know, though removing access achieves almost the same thing as denying it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:johnnyjonathan
ID: 24206231
yes but how can i remove both R RW and RWD?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TakedaT
ID: 24206313
The tool basically resets the permissions (removing existing) before it adds the permissions that you want.  Is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
yehudaha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24209237
You can do that with a GPO
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Registry
Add the key you want, edit the security as need

i attached a screenshot
untitled.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnnyjonathan
ID: 31573298
Perfect!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yehudaha
ID: 24213791
Toda :-)
0