?
Solved

Enterprise backup appliance w/online backup service option?

Posted on 2009-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We're looking for an enterprise-level backup appliance (that can support SQL, Exchange, Domino, etc backups) that also integrates with an off-site service.  There are several good online-only backup options out there, but we can't find a good one that has both an on-site appliance as well as syncs to an offsite backup service.  Does anyone have any suggestions?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:brianunc
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 24206345
you can you combination of CA Xosoft replication software for continuous sync along with Arcserve backup software to backup replica over WAN or you can just use arcserve backup to achieve the task

http://www.ca.com/files/ProductBriefs/xosoft_family_product_brief.pdf

http://www.ca.com/us/data-loss-prevention.aspx

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kkrans
ID: 24210507
I would go with systems from datadomain. They are Enterprise class, support your applications and provide replication services.

Also NetApp provides a wide range of powerful hardware and software to get your task done.

You are no stating how much data you need to take care of and also details of the "offsite" you mention in your question.
Give us a little more information and you probably would get a better answer.


Couple of links:
http://www.datadomain.com/products/

http://www.netapp.com/us/products/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dextertronic earned 500 total points
ID: 24210902
The barracuda backup appliance:

"The Barracuda Backup Service is an affordable, integrated local and offsite data backup and disaster recovery solution. The Barracuda Backup Service combines an onsite appliance with a monthly subscription that replicates data to two offsite locations. Combining local and offsite storage provides the best of both worlds - onsite backups for the fastest restore times and secure, offsite storage for disaster recovery"

http://www.barracudanetworks.com/ns/products/backup_overview.php

We use the Barracuda SPam and Virus Firewall appliance.

These guys build great devices.

Could be a good fit.
0