?
Solved

Outlook 2003 font size changing in emails

Posted on 2009-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a user running Windows XP SP2, Office 2000 and Outlook 2003. This issue does not happen all the time - when they send an email (could be new or a reply or forward) the text looks fine until she receives a reply back from the person or checks her sent items area. A word or two will increase in font size for no apparent reason. We have tried a new profile in Outlook, changing from HTML to rich text to plain text. We've also tried new profile's on the computer as well as swapping out computers twice. We've also had them remove the signature that they were using to see if that would help but none of the things we've tried seem to make a difference for a long time. Whenever we've tried something about a month later the issue comes back. If anyone has any suggestions, please let us know. Hopefully the attachment of an example will help.

Thank you.

mltets
0
Comment
Question by:mltets
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mltets
ID: 24205693
I am not able to get an example to attach so as soon as I get a better example I'll put it into this issue.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 2000 total points
ID: 24205763
First try this: Close Outlook, click Start->Run, type Outlook /cleanprofile
If that doesn't do the trick then recreate the Outlook profile. Profile corruption is the source of many strange behaviours in Outlook.
You may first want to save away the address cache (the .nk2 file) which contains the addresses the user has prevoiusly sent successfully. You find the .nk2 file here (XP):
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
(Vista: C:\Users\{username}\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook)
If you do not know how to recreate a profile: http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/newprofile.htm
After recreating the profile you can restore the .nk2 file to the same location assuming you used the same name for the new Outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xaxa-admin
ID: 24205784
Hi there,

I did have the same issue, but the only thing I have change to fix it was this:

Outlook>Tools>options>Mail format> Box under ''Use Microsoft Office Word to edit email messages'' should be ticked and it's resolved my problem.

But it didn't resolved it straight ahead, it took a bit of time.

Vitali
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 24205822
Never use Word as the email editor. Outlook's own editor is much better at creating emails and will keep a neat HTML code. Word's HTML is horrible.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Harkins
ID: 24205873
This issue arises when you use MS Word as your email editor and the zoom size in MS Word is not set to 100%.

To fix, load MS Word and set the zoom size to 100% by going to View menu... Zoom.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mltets
ID: 24282155
Because we are using mixed versions of Office and Outlook we do not have the option to use Word as the editor. I have tried running the cleanprofile to see if it will help. I'm currently waiting for the end user to advise if it has happened again.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mltets
ID: 31573313
So far all we had to run was the cleanprofile and has appeared to help the end user. You also gave us some helpful information on the address cache that will be put to some use. Thank you so much.
0