?
Solved

Can Backup Exec 10d back up file on Windows XP?

Posted on 2009-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I try to back up some XP laptops using Backup Exec 10d but failed at installing remote agent. It always says 'Access denied'. There is no problem with the admin password.
Q#1. Does Backup Exec 10d support backup of XP?
Q#2. If yes, how to install the remote agent on it?
Q#3. If no, any other convenient way (ideally with notification of success or failure) to protect data on the laptops?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:richtree
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Junglegun earned 750 total points
ID: 24206518
You should be able to if you make a share. Put the info you need backed up into a shared folder on the XP machine. You do not need to install an agent. When creating the Job in BE simply select the shared folder in the selections list.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Randy_Bojangles
Randy_Bojangles earned 750 total points
ID: 24212667
The "right" way to do it is to use the DLO (desktop and laptop option) which can handle the backups and will bring the data in whenever it can (i.e wont fail the job if the laptop is off site)
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 24297086
thanks.
0