?
Solved

how do I determine mac address for this interface fa2/27.It says all ffff.ffff.ffff

Posted on 2009-04-22
10
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
SWitch #sh mac-address-table int fa2/27
Multicast Entries
 vlan    mac address     type    ports
-------+---------------+-------+-------------------------------------------
   9    ffff.ffff.ffff   system Switch,Fa2/6,Fa2/7,Fa2/8,Fa2/9,Fa2/17,Fa2/20
                                Fa2/21,Fa2/26,Fa2/27,Fa2/29,Fa2/30,Fa2/34
                                Fa2/42,Fa2/45,Fa2/46,Fa3/1,Fa3/5,Fa3/18,Fa3/31
                                Fa3/37,Fa3/40,Fa3/41,Fa3/43,Fa3/46,Fa3/47
                                Fa3/48,Gi4/3,Gi4/4,Gi4/20,Gi4/22,Gi4/24,Gi4/26
                                Gi4/35,Gi4/36,Gi4/37,Gi4/38,Gi4/39,Gi4/41
                                Gi4/42,Gi4/43,Gi4/47,Gi4/48,Gi5/1,Gi5/2,Gi5/4
                                Gi5/5,Gi5/6,Gi5/7,Gi5/8,Gi5/9,Gi5/11,Gi5/12
                                Gi5/13,Gi5/16,Gi5/18,Gi5/21,Gi5/22,Gi5/30
                                Gi5/33,Gi5/36,Gi5/37,Gi5/41,Gi5/42,Gi5/43
                                Gi5/45,Gi5/46,Gi6/9,Gi6/10,Gi6/11,Gi6/12
                                Gi6/13,Gi6/14,Gi6/22,Gi6/27,Gi6/34,Gi6/41
                                Gi6/44

0
Comment
Question by:alimohammed72
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24206372
What type and model of the switch?
CT
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanielWillmott
ID: 24206376
Broadcast MAC address?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanielWillmott
ID: 24206492
The interface may not have any recent traffic. Check withing 5 minutes of any traffic on that interface.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alimohammed72
ID: 24206583
this is Cat4506 12.2(20).

I have been checking since yesterday but can't see the mac
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1000 total points
ID: 24207006
try show mac-address-table int fast4/3

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:alimohammed72
ID: 24207922
what is different  than what i have done ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24208893
Fast is short for fastethernet. On my cisco i have to add this to pull up my mac address. it will not if i don't

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:alimohammed72
ID: 24209600
not helping...
0
 

Author Comment

by:alimohammed72
ID: 24218845
any ideas experts ??????
0
 

Author Comment

by:alimohammed72
ID: 24229094
any ideas ??
0