?
Solved

Remote Desktop take over users session

Posted on 2009-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
4,029 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am looking for a way to user Remote Desktop to take over a users session or to drop into the users session. I have been using remote assistance for some time now, but I do not always have a user on the other end that can press accept. I have enabled two group policies:

Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Network > Network Connections > Windows Firewall > Domain Profile > Windows Firewall: Allow Remote Desktop Exception

Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Terminal Services > Allow users to connect remotely using Terminal Services

This gets me the login screen to get access to there workstation, but can I some one take over that users session with out logging them out? I want to be able to see exactly what they are working on while they are working on it, just like remote assistance allows you to do or VNC. VNC seems to be too slow, but remote assistance works great.
0
Comment
Question by:TermEcho
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ccpjc earned 90 total points
ID: 24206407
in windows? no, RDC will take over their session, either log them out if you login with your credentials or lock their screen if you login with their credentials. you can get programs like Symantec PCAnywhere which will do what you want
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Harkins
Harkins earned 60 total points
ID: 24206512
As CCPJC says, RDC will not allow you to view a users session (unless you are using a terminal server and connecting to users terminal session). You will need to use some 3rd party tool. RealVNC is free and does what you require.
0