[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New Iphone

Posted on 2009-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Anyone know the date when the new Iphone is coming out? the one with 32Gb of memory.
And I can't wait for Version 3.0 (Copy and paste)
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
apinet earned 260 total points
ID: 24206514
The Mac rumor is this July.....  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:apinet
apinet earned 260 total points
ID: 24206566
This article maybe more accurate.

http://news.cnet.com/8301-13579_3-10217858-37.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vertsyeux
vertsyeux earned 120 total points
ID: 24206571
Apple say "summer 2009" - probably the june developers's conference.. If you're a developer, you can already download a 3.0 Beta, but I think I'd wait for the official release if you use your phone seriously..

If you absolutely *must* have cut&paste, and you have jailbroken your iPhone, there's a Cydia app called Clippy that does a pretty good job..
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 120 total points
ID: 24216748
<£0.02>
I would add at least a couple of months on to Apple's estimate for OS 3. I would think we would be talking about something nearer August.
With regards to the 32GB version of the iPhone, I think it might be more like Christmas 2009.
< / £0.02>
 
0