?
Solved

Word 2007 Freezes When Printing

Posted on 2009-04-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user that will open up multiple docs and work in them for a few hours.  When he tries to print one of them the particular one freezes up almost as if there is a active window over the top of it.  When you try to do anything in the document it will do the standard computer beep however the other document is completely normal.  When i go to the other document and close it then the first one is able to be accesses, modified, saved or anything else you would want to do with it.  Its almost as if there is a active window hidden over the document.  What can i do to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:JJones312
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24207413
Hmmm... is it only one document that is causing the problem?  Perhaps the document has some corruption in it?  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JJones312
ID: 24207429
Its been different documents that he is opening up.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 2000 total points
ID: 24207597
Are all patches current, and all print drivers updated?

Have you tried running Diagnostics?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 24208890
Try walking through this article and see if it helps (step 5 in particular, but it's worth doing the whole thing):
http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2007/08/how-to-clean-word.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geneus
ID: 24216715
I had a similar issue that was caused by a bad print driver.

Switch the Default Printer to Microsoft XPS Document Writer or install Free PrimoPDF and set it as the Default Printer.

Try printing now.  If there are no issues then the Printer Driver being used was corrupt.  Uninstall it and install a new print driver.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24224995
As I suggested above...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JJones312
ID: 24487364
We downloaded SP3 for office 2007 and since it has been installed the problem has gone away.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geneus
ID: 25102610
The points should be awarded to JOrzech as they recommended making sure all patches were installed.

JOrzech:Are all patches current, and all print drivers updated?

Have you tried running Diagnostics?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 25123604
Thanks all.

Joanne
0