?
Solved

Cannot Enable Blackberry Wireless Calendar Sync

Posted on 2009-04-22
11
Medium Priority
?
6,807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
BES 3.6.3.8
Desktop Manager 4.6
Blackberry Curve, v4.5.0.77 (Platform 3.2.0.51)

This user cannot enable his wireless calendar sync option.  On his blackberry at the calendar/option setting the Wireless Synchronization is set to No.  Clicking the "No" shows only the Save; Close; and Full Menu options.

At the Desktop synchronization configuration for Calendars the options listed are Outlook; ASCII; and Yahoo.  Wireless is not listed.

The BES shows the Wireless Calendar as disabled and cannot be changed.

Does anyone have any ideas on how to enable this user's Blackberry Wireless Calendar Sync?  

Unfortunately I do not have Blackberry maintenance and the company will not approve the per incident cost so contacting blackberry tech support is not an option.  Neither is upgrading the BES software.

Any help will be greatly appreciated
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ka_inc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24207732
Hi, first try resending the service books and check to ensure the user isn't assigned to a different I.T Policy.  Then on the device go to "Options > Advanced Options > Enterprise Activation" and in the email field press and hold the ALT key and type CNFG. Once you enter this a hidden menu will appear and you need to change "Wireless Sync" to No, now exit this menu and wait 30 seconds and repeat the process but turn sync back to Yes. Once you've changed this setting you will see a slow sync will automatically start and it should repair all the wireless sync settings.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24207785
Also as you only have SP3 it is recommend that you look at updated to the last service pack released for your version (I think it was SP7).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ka_inc
ID: 24208580
Thank you for your prompt reply
Previously had to call the provider to resend service books.  Is there a way for me to resend the service books?
All the users have the identical IT Policy.
Typed in alt + CNFG, recieved a message PM Synchronization is not enabled on this device.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24210619
To resend the service book from BES, just open up the BES manager, right on the user that you want to resend the service book and then choose, Resend the Service Book.

If the resend does not work the first time, go back to the bb device, go to Options > Advanced Options > Service Book.  Delete all the entries under that, you will have to delete them one by one and you won't be able to delete all of them.  Once done, go back to the BES and resend the service book again.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24211302
Can you please arrange to reactivate the users device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ka_inc
ID: 24218942
jdera: When I right click on the user I don't have the "Resend the Service Book" option.  Sorry.
garycutri:  Are you talking about on the device Options > Advanced Options > Enterprise Activation to reactivate?  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24226497
Due to the error message you received it appears your device is not configured correctly for wireless sync.  The best option is to reactivate the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ka_inc
ID: 24264543
The reason why I asked about how to reactivate the device is because Enterprise 3.6 does not have an option to set Activation Password in its user's properties, so Option > Advanced Options > Enterprise Activation does not work.  It never worked with any of our devices.  I always ended up activating the device through desktop manager.  So to reactivate the device I would
1.  Backup the information on the device
2.  Security wipe the device
3.  Activate the device through Desktop Manager
4.  Restore information from backup.
Does that sound right?  
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24264964
To resend the servive book in version 3.6, you need access ITAdmin.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/viewContent.do?externalId=KB10720&sliceId=1
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 24268119
The steps will be:

1. backup
2. wipe
3. restore using the Advanced option to only put back required data e.g. SMS
4. activate the device via cable
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24287571
How did you make out resending the service book?
0