?
Solved

Remote Web Workplace Connection

Posted on 2009-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When I try to connect to a remote computer, I get the following:"This portion of the Remote Web Workplace requires Microsoft Remote Desktop ActiveX Control. Your browser's security settings may be preventing you from downloading ActiveX Controls. Adjust your settings and try to connect again."
I have tried to adjust settings.  I have put the web site into trusted sites.  I have run Microsoft's Fixit to repair security settings.  This computer has a recent clean install of Windows XP Pro SP3.  It was running Windows 2000 Pro and had no problem.  Another of my computers running the same OS has no problem.  This computer was running IE 7 and I updated it to IE 8 to see if that would help.
0
Comment
Question by:Carl373cat
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 1000 total points
ID: 24208526
I've seen the same message caused by the ActiveX control being already installed but disabled. Not sure why IE or the wepage doesn't make the distinction and give you a better message, but anyway, check Tools -> Manage Addons and make sure Microsoft Terminal Services Client isn't disabled there.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:naughtynat
naughtynat earned 1000 total points
ID: 24773352
Probably IE8 wont help.

It is an issue with SP3 it would seem.

Yes check in Managed Addons if the TSClient is Disabled - it probably isnt in there.

Nearly always all you need to do is a full reset - Tools - internet options - advanced - RESET

9/10 when you try this again, the ActiveX option will come up and it will give you the opportunity to install it.

I also usually add the RWW site to my trusted sites as well.
0