?
Solved

How do you autoincrement primary key in Visual Studio Databse

Posted on 2009-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have a Database in Visual Studios with the following fields

OrderID char(10)
CustomerID char(10)
CardID char(10)

when a new record is put in i want the orderID to increment by itself information entered into database is added
on a webpage using textboxes. the language i am using is C#

0
Comment
Question by:MUDDY_123
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GiftsonDJohn earned 1000 total points
ID: 24207059
Hi,

Make the OrderID column as Identity. It will have the option for auto incrementing the value. You can get the identity option from orderid column properties.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 24207149
I assume your database is SQL 2008, you can set a filed in the table to be an IDENTITY field but its type must be of data type int, bigint, smallint, tinyint, or decimal or numeric with a scale of 0, and constrained to be nonnullable.  If you can change OrderID to be an Int you can use that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MUDDY_123
ID: 31573403
Thank You
0