[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for "Pretty Print" utility, C++, Windows

Posted on 2009-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We're interested in picking a good code beautifier for C++ code.  We're running Win XP.

Prefer open source or inexpensive.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:josgood
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 2000 total points
ID: 24207063
If you have and use Visual Studio it has one built in. Just select the code you with to beautify and press CTRL-K and then CTRL-F or from the Edit menu, select Advanced and then Format Selection.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 24207091
>> Visual Studio it has one built in
http://www.blackwasp.co.uk/VSFormatCode.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:josgood
ID: 24207156
Thanks, evilrix, we'll look into that.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 24207201
>> Thanks, evilrix, we'll look into that.
No worries.

>> Prefer open source or inexpensive.
You can't get any cheaper than free, especially when you already have it built it :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 24207386
And there's also doxygen - http://www.stack.nl/~dimitri/doxygen

Although I've never used it to pretty-print, but it might!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:josgood
ID: 24236845
evilrix, sorry about the delay in responding.  I was waiting for others to look at this.

We're using VS2005, so the options seem limited to tabs and whether we want braces indented.  If I remember right, VS2008 is a bit richer.

>>You can't get any cheaper than free
You're so right!

Thank you for the answer and have a great day!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 24236942
>> Thank you for the answer and have a great day!
No worries josgood, always a pleasure... you too. :)
0