Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Gigabit Ethernet

Posted on 2009-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have cat6 cable ran through the whole building.
Net gear Pro safe Gigabit switch JGS524F
Gigabit nics in all the computers
Dell powervault MD1000 15k hard drives raid 10

When I transfer files to across the network i get about 40% to 45% network utilization according to windows network monitoring and the transfer speed is about 34-43MB/sec.  I'm not sure if it is normal to get under 50% usage over the gigabit lan.  What can I do to increase this?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_SDLLC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Forrest Burris earned 1200 total points
ID: 24207416
that's excellent. looks like your bottleneck is your client hard drives. 40mB/s via lan is fantastic when desktop computers are in play
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_SDLLC
ID: 24207786
So it's fair to say adding a managed switch would not help any then?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Hotwaffles
Hotwaffles earned 800 total points
ID: 24209615
correct, managed switches are more for controlling traffic than boosting speed.  You will need to upgrade your client hard drives.  such as faster speeds (10,000rpm drives) or raid arrays that sport improved read performance (like RAID 5).  Simply going with SATA drives instead of IDE may give you a bit of a boost at a much lower cost though.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Forrest Burris
Forrest Burris earned 1200 total points
ID: 24210073
hotwaffles is correct. however in this case since you said 'whole building' i assume you have a lot of desktop machines. probably best to just accept your speeds and make sure to get sata desktop systems when upgrading. no need blowing tons of money on drives and labor to upgrade their current hard drives just to get a few mB/s performance boost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_SDLLC
ID: 24215652
Thanks for the advise guys. I already have sata 10k drives in most of the clients so I guess I will leave it as is for now.  
0