?
Solved

How can I setup Exchange email if email addresses are a different domain name?  Currently hosted externally but need to bring all email to internal Exchange server.

Posted on 2009-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Currently our email (150+ accounts) are hosted by a 3rd party.  I have an Exchange server 2003 which I use to send outbound email messages only.  I have the port locked down on the firewall to allow incoming mail to be received on it since the emails are really received by the 3rd party.  The email accounts are POP3 email from the 3rd party.

The internal domain name is a local name and doesn't reflect the name of the email addresses.  Do I have to have the same name for the domain as I do the email addresses?  Can I use a local domain name and publicly known email addresses.  If it's possible how do I set this up?  

The local domain is a Windows 2003 domain.  

0
Comment
Question by:ehess
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dianthonym
ID: 24207319
this is a great tutorial on this issue.  

http://www.christensen-software.com/support/config_exchange_2003.htm

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 24209413
I briefly reviewed the document and think it will help, but I still have a question.  Will this still process the incoming mail through the POP3 incoming mail server?  I have had issues receiving mail, seeing delays on messages and I think it's the POP3 mail server which is causing the delays.  Most of the time mail is delivered within 30 minutes, but I want to be able to use the Exchange server to instantly retrieve mail.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24209491
If you want instant email delivery then you will need to ditch the POP3 accounts completely have the MX records for your domain pointing at your Exchange server directly - which is how Exchange is designed to work. Direct delivery by SMTP.

The WINDOWS domain and the EMAIL domain can be different, that isn't a problem, you just need to configure the domain inside Exchange and ensure that the user accounts have the correct email addresses on them.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 24209517
How do I configure the email domain inside Exchange to be different than the Windows Domain?  I will have various email accounts that will be for users outside my WAN so I'll need to allow those users to access the email.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24209692
After setting up Exchange you just add another domain to Recipient Policy. There is no dependency on the WINDOWS domain at all.

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 24209835
Great post Simon! One last question before I start testing.  How do I setup the users who are outside of my WAN?  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24209909
For external users the preferred remote access solution is RPC over HTTPS. You will need a commercial SSL certificate on the server (US$30/year).

The setup for the feature is a little complicated although well documented.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 24209972
I will not put another post on this question until I have been able to review all of the documentation and test it out which could be a month or so out.  
0