?
Solved

default logoin script fro ad

Posted on 2009-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
where is this located. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 24207474
This is located in the Netlogon folder.

http://www.rlmueller.net/LogonScriptFAQ.htm
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24207504
Well ... *which* "default" login script?
If you mean the standard login script as already present in NT4, that you can define in the user's properties in ADUC: that would be the netlogon share, usually in C:\Windows\Sysvol\sysvol\ad.domain.local\scripts, or through the netlogon share: %logonservver%\netlogon
But since AD, logon scripts can be defined in policies as well, in which case they can reside virtually anywhere in the network. You'll have to use gpresult.exe, rsop.msc, or the report features of the GPMC to find out if and which logon scripts are assigned to a user through a GPO.
0