[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

S - Moving a VCS server

Posted on 2009-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a server that is my VCS server.  This VCS server is really powerful and I want to make it an ESX Server.  Obviously, I have to move the VCS software and DB first.  Should I P to V it?  Should I move it to another physical machine (I have plenty)?  If I move it, do you have suggestions on how ?  Too much documentation out there, so I would love to hear from people that actually have done it, and have best practices.

Thanks,
VSACIT
0
Comment
Question by:VSACIT
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 24207664
Since my first question is what's a VCS Server I may not be the ideal person to make comment.
My first suggestion would be to install ESX on some of your spare hardware.
Get a LAB running and familiarise your self with ESX and the VC.

Now to move your VCS Server.
You could import it into the ESX Server you have setup for your LAB. Prove it boots and all is well.
If all is well
Rebuild your current hardware (the current VCS Server) With ESX and import the VCS server back to the freshly build ESX Server..
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 24207688
I already have 4 esx servers, I just got approved for a license for another one.  I am just wondering if more people use a physical VCS server or a virtual one.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:GKumaran
GKumaran earned 400 total points
ID: 24207837
Moving to another Physical machine makes more sense.

Though you can can move as a VM in a ESX Server, I will not put that way unless I am have physical machines constraint.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 24208027
then my question, GKumaran, is what is the best way to do this?

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24209516
hi vsacit,

running VC on a virtual machine is not something which is not in practice. But say if the ESX server on which your VC is running goes down due to hardware failure and if you dont have VMWARE HA then you would be stuck. As all your vm configuration and Resource pools settings are on the VC DB.

As far as moving the DB to a alternate server and using the same DB is concerned you can very well backup the SQL DB on the current VC and restore it to a new machine and while installing VC on the new server set it to use the same DB which will get all your configuration and ESX/VM information back into the VC.

You can have mutiple VCs using the same SQL DB. So you should not have any real issues moving your VC DB to a alternate server.

revert back if you need any further clarifications.

bhanu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GKumaran
ID: 24209907
Bhanu is absolutely right. That's the reason I wanted to keep it on a Physical machine.

Since you said that you have plenty of them, it makes more sense to use for VCS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24211861
How are you planning to implement your DB ? Whether it will be installed in VC itself or whether you are planning to make use of a new instance in an existing DB Server ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 31573422
I plan on just transferring the license and everything to the new box.  THanks to everyone.

0