?
Solved

Server still in Active Directory Sites and Services after removing AD

Posted on 2009-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Recently I successfully removed a domain controller using dcpromo.  There were no error during the removal and then the computer restarted successfully as a member server.  It doesn't have any of the administrative tools for AD left on it.  Also I ran dcdiag to  make sure the other two domain controllers were polling correctly.

I noticed in Active Directory Sites and Services the server is still listed under my site.  When I click on it, it doesn't show the NTDS Settings object.  Is this behavior normal for the server to remain in AD Sites and Services?  Is it ok to delete the server from there once it's been demoted?  The server is Windows 2003 and the AD was running in native mode.  It did not hold any FSMO roles.

Thanks!

David
0
Comment
Question by:cja777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 24207771
That is completely normal, the dcpromo doesn't remove them from sites and services.  Just go in and delete the server object from sites and services.
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja777
ID: 24207815
Glad to know that it's as expected.  By chance do you know if there is a knowledge base article about this?  I wasn't able to readily find anything on it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24207817
This is normal because the server object is a container int he AD and may hold child objects that represent configuration data for other services installed on your computer. You can delete it.

Here's the reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216364
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24207826
opps..sorry Mike, another collision for being slow.
0