?
Solved

Home media player external hard drive

Posted on 2009-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am looking for a external usb hard drive that plays movies/music and pictures to my TV using hdmi or hd inputs and has a menu to go with it. i have seen ones on ebay but i am skeptical.  I want to be able to play all formats inlcuding .mkv formats as well.  it has to be at least a 1tb hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicoJuicy
ID: 24208336
It's just a suggestion, but i use something different at home.

I have all my video's on my computer and they are in lan, also i am in the posession of an xbox 360 and a wii.

Also the ps3 is compactable with this ;)

You can stream video's from your computer to your console with tversity.

Tversity supports all codexes you can play with your computer, also i am able to play subtitles with some minor tweaking.

Also, you can play pictures, music, video's without keeping them seperate.

I once bought a multimedia center, but actually it was totally crap...
So i'm not doing that anymore, because i have found a good alternative!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zemp1212
ID: 24208361
here is a decent one with HDMI suppoer at a good price.
http://www.chiefpick.com/ProductDetails.asp?ProductCode=DMC%2DHV358T%2D00999&Show=TechSpecs
no .mkv support, however it will do straight vob.
 
Here is one on overstock that is sold out, but should give you a good reference poitn to not have to go overseas on ebay.
http://www.overstock.com/Electronics/Iomega-ScreenPlay-Pro-1TB-Hard-Drive-Portable-Media-Player/3438164/product.html
does support mkv.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicoJuicy
ID: 24208370
Also you can find more info about tversity here
http://tversity.com/screenshots/

Watch the second video to have more information about this FREE software product :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 24208632
Nico juicy thanks for that i do have a xbox 360 but it is not connected to my main tv i want to be able to take it with me on the fly and hook it up to other tvs.  I also want to be able to play all formats such as backed up blue ray such as .mkv but without spending a lot of money
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 24208693
zemp1212 since it does not support .mkv is .vob the same i know most support all formats but preferably i want blue ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 24210662
can you please follow up with my posts
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zemp1212
ID: 24217621
Hey script...sorry its been crazy busy.
Yeah My PS3 does not have .mkv support so i convert (easy convert to do) to VOB and the PS3 will read that and it plays 1080p. so if you have a digital copy in .mkv and con vert to VOB and play from there you will get the full use of HD and HDMI.
if thats what you were asking.
also the second link I put up there is a brand of Iomega that does support .mkv.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 24219420
yes thanks what program can i use to convert .mkv (blueray) to vob?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zemp1212 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24219775
http://www.any-video-converter.com/products/for_video_free/
 
that is good legit freeware.
and yeah it will convert a .mkv copy of a blue ray to vob.
 
(it does not rip a physical disk though, incase we are getting crossed up) You have to have the .mkv on your computer.
0