Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The installed product does not match the installation source

Posted on 2009-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14

I've built an application using VB.NET 2005. Then I installed it on my machine and proceeded to modify development code and recompiling the application many times, hence changing the original msi used for installation. Now I am trying to install newer version of the app on my machine and I get error message saying that frst I should uninstall the previous version. But when I tried unistalling throught Add/Remove Programs, I got an error saying that it cannot find original installation file "The installed product does not match the installation source".
How can I uninstall the older version now, when old msi is long gone?
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 400 total points
ID: 24212986
There is a property in the setup project called RemovePreviosVersions. Set it to true and the new installation will automatically remove the old versions. See the image attached.
Screen.JPG
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 600 total points
ID: 24214402
If you can, restore the previous version of the MSI from where it was originally installed, and put it where it's expected. If yoy can't find that MSI, then use Windows Installer CleanUp Utility, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301 and remove installed product.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 24214456
In addition, I would recommend that you carefully look a your setup and deployment project, maybe delete and recreate it. Uninstallation should not require installation source; if it does, then something is wrong with the installation. This problem will definitely occur with the users when they decide to uninstall or upgrade the product, so it's important to take care of it.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 24225239
CodeCruiser, that's great! Thanks for the tip. Meanwhile how do I remove the one that is there already? The thing is that I renamed msi a while ago, so new one is different

vadimrapp1, how do I restore previous version of the msi?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24225379
You can use the cleanup utility mentioned in a post above to delete the existing app.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 24225595
> how do I restore previous version of the msi?

from the backup, for example.
0