?
Solved

Auxiliary oracle db

Posted on 2009-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi all

I have a question in restore from user managed backups.
Recently a user made a wrong update to a prod table, the db does "user managed backups". So i am trying to do TSPITR manually to get teh table back following the steps provided in this link

http://www.cs.uvm.edu/oracle9doc/server.901/a90134/ostspitr.htm#436029

we use oracle 9.2.06

When i try to do this part

RECOVER DATABASE UNTIL CANCEL USING BACKUP CONTROLFILE

I get the following error in sqlplus:

SQL> recover database until cancel using backup controlfile;
ORA-00283: recovery session canceled due to errors
ORA-01221: data file 1 is not the same file to a background process

alert log has this:
ORA-01186: file 1 failed verification tests
ORA-01221: data file 1 is not the same file to a background process

and the dbwr's trace has

ORA-01186: file 1 failed verification tests
ORA-01221: data file 1 is not the same file to a background process
ORA-01110: data file 1: 'orcl/aux/prod_system_01.dbf'
 
The path in V$datafile is the same place where the file exists. I have this specified in the init file using the db_filen_ame_convert.

Please let me know if you know how to get this working. Also if there are other ways to restore  from user managed bkups thats fine too.





0
Comment
Question by:san_jy
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1500 total points
ID: 24208459
But if you use user managed backup possibly it will be better
to use a normal backup (without RMAN, that adds additional level of complexity).

see

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96572/ostspitr.htm


Do the 'oracle' user has access to the directory
'orcl/aux/'

ORA-01186: file string failed verification tests
Cause: The data file did not pass the checks to insure it is part of the database. See the accompanying error messages for the reason the verification failed.

Action: Make the correct file available to the database. Then, either open the database, or execute ALTER SYSTEM CHECK DATAFILES.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24215200
What are the full paths? 'orcl/aux/' is a relative path, not a full path.

What does your db_filename_convert line look like?
0