[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can a user in other AD domain logon to Exchange 2003 mailbox?

Posted on 2009-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have Exchange 2003 server in domain A (say). Can we give users in domain B (a domain in another AD forest but which is fully trusted) rights to mailboxes on Exchange in domain A?

I think the answer is no, but want to be sure. (In the current setup, users have to logon twice, once to their domain B and then to domain A for Outlook. We want to eliminate mulitple logons.) Thanks.

Jay
0
Comment
Question by:nkulsh
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 800 total points
ID: 24209295
As long as the trust is in place, then they can have permissions to mailboxes. You cannot have mailboxes without an account, so you will still need to create an account for them in the domain with Exchange installed, but afterwards you can give them Full Mailbox and Send As permissions (which is all they need).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:robstacey
ID: 24211407
Totally agree, in an AD environment with all the trusts in place there's no reason why you can't add a user account from another domain to the mailbox permissions.
0