?
Solved

Block file transfer in Windows Messenger

Posted on 2009-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am looking for a way to prevent MSN Messenger, Microsoft Messenger or Live Messenger from performing file transfers throughout our organization. I'd like to be able to use a GPO to disable the file transfer function if possible. Does anyone know of a way to do so with all version of Microsoft Messenger products? We want to allow people to continue to use Messenger for communication to outside vendors but for security reasons I don't not want anyone to be able to send or receive files using Messenger.
0
Comment
Question by:mklippel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zemp1212 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24208402
Blocking ports 6891 to 6900... should do this for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mklippel
ID: 24208438
I have that in place on my firewall and will have it tested tomorrow. I was looking for a GPO solution which seems the better all round solution for this. You'd think Microsoft would enable their products to be controlled better.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zemp1212
ID: 24208505
Do you only allow the MS versions or can you keep them fomr using google talk and yahoo type IM services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mklippel
ID: 24208532
I can block all IM versions and plan on only allowing the Microsoft products. I know this is going to be tough since a lot of the IM programs out there can use port 80 for their traffic.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EL-SHIMY
ID: 24209146
i had the same problem that i need to prevent some users from using IMs and file transfer over IM and allow some user to use IM such as sales and i ended to use web-filter software like web-sense express if the users count less than 100 user i used it and achieve exactly what I need, specially there is a lot of  IMs uses port 80 to connect to internet or uses dynamic ports which hard to control and block
0