?
Solved

SWITCH

Posted on 2009-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

The switch {CAT 4506 12.2 (20)} interface is "up" but i cannot see the Mac address that is connected to this interface through commands

sh ip arp
(or)
sh mac-address-table
0
Comment
Question by:alimohammed72
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
ID: 24210266
if switch is not working L3 mode(routing mode), you can see arp table free, or just your management IP. if you want to see mac-address on port, you must use ""show ac-adress-table" command.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 24210418
Ping the device, then run the show mac-address-table command.


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 24210424
Oops.  Nevermind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alimohammed72
ID: 24218700
it is in layer-3 mode but still I cannot see the mac-address.I have about 15 such interfaces that are up but I do not see the mac-addresses for them in " sh mac-address table "  or "sh arp " command .

I do not know their  ip address and physical location...all I have is access to switch

any more ideas ?????
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 1500 total points
ID: 24218981
if it is l3 mode, host gateway has to be switch ip. If  not, you never see any thing in arp table. All case, you have to see mac address but you can not match with ip address.
it is L2 rules. L2 communication is not logging ip address. Switch can be L3.  it just effects, switch communicated ip adress.
0