?
Solved

AS400 printing

Posted on 2009-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
2,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am using an HP4 driver to print to a Ricoh printer on an AS400 system. All print jobs default to tray 2. Need to be able to print to tray 1. Can't find how to redirect from the Ricoh, so I need to know how to change the tray output in the AS400.
0
Comment
Question by:whbaxter
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24209899
There are a few possible solutions:

1) Change the printer file (CHGPRTF0 or override the printer file (OVRPRTF), specifying an alternate bin number on the OUTBIN parameter.

2) Modify the workstation customization object associated with the printer to change the output bin.  IF you haven't worked with WSCST objects, save this for a last resort.

3) LAN printers on the AS/400 can be described using a device description, or as a remote output queue.  IF defined as a device description, you can change the print drawer setting in the DEVD.  If defined as a remote outq, you can create a device description for the printer and specify the drawer.

4) You can look at the manual for the printer, and, odds are, you can change the default bin there.  Some printers let you associate bins with specific sizes, etc. That is the easiest option, by far.  For example, the Ricoh Aficio AP4500 manual (http://www.ricoh-usa.com/downloads/manuals/printers/ap4500.pdf) lists several paper try control options under the Operator Panel's Job Control -> Paper Input menu.  I suspect that you are going to find similar setting on most Ricoh printers.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jrtec
jrtec earned 1000 total points
ID: 24210151
take a look at the attached documents.
also see pages 24 and 25 of as400-print-setup.pdf
also you can try to change it to another driver like HP5SI and test.
see in HPT_v9.0.pdf if your ricoh model is listed and what is the correct driver for it.
as400-print-setup.pdf
HPT-v9.0.pdf
0