[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to move mailboxes from Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-04-22
15
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,

I have been just installed Exchange 2007 into our production environment and Im ready to start moving some old mailboxes off our Exchange 2000 server onto the new Exchange 2007 server.  The first mailbox I want to move is my test user.  When I try to move the mailbox, I get the following message:

Error was found for Jones, Bob (bjones@company.com) because:  Error occurred in the step: Opening source mailbox.  Failed to open mailbox with error: ClassFactory cannot supply requested class, error code: -1056749262.

I have done some research on this and everything I have read instructs me to make sure the user account for the mailbox Im moving is not disabled and that the user shows up in the global address list.  I have done all this and the account is active and the user is not being hidden from the GAL.

Any ideas what else may be causing this error?

Regards,
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zemp1212
ID: 24208743
are you using the move mailbox wizard or the Exchange Management Console (EMC) in 2007?
 
I have much better luck moving legacy mailboxes with EMC. Start easy first.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zemp1212
ID: 24208762
also it may be a longer read but this sites articles have helped me a few times with transition and swing migrations.
 
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part3.html
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 24208788
Right now I am using the EMC to do the move.  Once the bugs are worked out, I will use a script.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24208809
Have seen this issue in the past....
Have you confirmed that you have the correct permissions for the move mailbox operation?
Reboot both the Exchange Servers and try again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 24208958
I have domain admin and Exchange admin permissions.  I may have to wait until off-hours to reboot the Exchange servers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24209113
Another thing that you need to check is the LegacyExchangeDN attribute of the mailbox that you are trying to move
For this user....Bob Jones
1) Open Adsiedit
2) Search for that user account which you are unable to move
3) Inside properties of that user find legacyExchangeDN attribute.
Does it appear correctly?
Post back with the results
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24209134
Also run an ExBPA check on Exchange 2000 to check for "Permission Inheritance Block" at the Mailbox Store level
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 24209525
I ran the EXBPA against the Exchange 2000 server and did not see anything about Permission inheritance block.  Having trouble with ADSIedit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 24209707
The legacyExchangeDN attribute =
  /o=coconino/ou=kachina/cn=recipient/cn=bjones

The exchange organization is named coconino
Our Exchange 2000 server is named kachina

This looks good to me
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24209751
Compare this attribute with some random other users also and check if the format is the same....except for the last cn=bjones, which would obviously be different
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 24209826
Comparisons look good.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 1500 total points
ID: 24209880
Ok so that rules out Permissions inheritance and LegacyExchangeDN
Moving on....before you reboot the servers off peak hours....some other questions:
The account that you are logged in with....does it have the permissions below:
Schema Admin , Enterprise Admin ,Exchange Organization administrator (for Exchange 2007) and Exchange full administrator( for Exchange 2000)  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 24209928
Wierdest thing.  I tried to move my test mailbox again and it worked this time.  I'm going to try a second mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 24210106
Second mailbox moved fine.  Will continue testing in the morning.
0