Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vista SP1 Restarts When I Click Shutdown

Posted on 2009-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I just did a fresh install of Vista SP1 and now when I click shutdown the computer shows the 'Shutting Down' screen and then it just restarts. I have tried several troubleshooting steps to no avail. I've updates bios, updated drivers, still no luck. Any insight would be greatly.
0
Comment
Question by:chaz21
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xaxa-admin
ID: 24209218
What happens if you press restart?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaz21
ID: 24209267
the computer restarts
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xaxa-admin
ID: 24209402
Are you using the right button for shuting down? In vista you need press on arow to expand
menu beside shut down button and then use different buttom.


If its not an issue, then you need check settings in BIOS and last thing is you have nvidia in your pc, you will need to update drivers for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaz21
ID: 24209455
thank you for the responses.  yes, i am clicking the arrow and then clicking 'shut down.' i have disabled any settings in the bios that would interfere with shutting down such as wake on lan, etc.  

motherboard model is:  gateway
motherboard chipset is: ati radeon express 200m

i will try and find the drivers and update. ill post back.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gregg DesElms
ID: 24218625
About the driver updating and Nvidia... that is a fairly well known cuprit with this problem.  Those drivers need to be the latest and greatest from the machine maker's web site; and one must be careful to download and install the Vista version of the drivers and not the XP version.

As long as one's on the machine maker's web site, one should make sure that every single downloadable driver listed there is installed on one's machine so that it's so completely up to date that it squeaks.  Windows, itself, should also be as up to date as possible.

When XP machines would do this, it was, 9 times out of 10, a problem with Advanced Power Management.  Of course, with vista it's different... but if you go into the power options area of Vista, are you using a custom plan of your making (or of the machine maker's making); or are you using one of the defaults that comes with Vista?  Sometimes the machine maker creates a plan because it knows that things must be a certain way or weirdness ensues... maybe even weirdness such as you're experiencing.  I know that, generally, the more straightforward and uncomplicated one can make one's power plan, the better.  I, for example, make sure that the power button the front of the computer (or on the face of the laptop) acts like a power button should... press once, it turns on; press again, it turns off.  Stuff like that.  You might find that if you fiddle around in power options, you'll hit on a configuration that makes the problem go away.  Or if you go back to the machine maker's plan, it will fix the problem.

Also, what happens if you open a command prompt and type   shutdown -s -t 0   and then press the keyboard's   [Enter]  key?  That should take 'er straight down and off, right now.  Does it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gregg DesElms
ID: 24218710
Oh, yeah... one other thing...

In your BIOS area, if there's a setting wherein you can specify whether the computer should either reboot itself or just stay off after a power failure...

...set it to just stay off.

That, too, might make a difference.

Also, as long as you're in the BIOS area, be sure that things like "wake on LAN" or "USB wake support" and wacky stuff like that is all turned off.

And, believe it or not, even if you have a power options plan active and working in Vista, some machines, weirdly, do better if the BIOS setting which specifies whether the machine should allow the OS to control power management is turned off.  (Or, if it's off, then see if turning it on makes a difference.)  (That is, if such a setting even exists in the BIOS.

Finally, just generally:  BE CAREFUL about trying more than one thing at a time, or you'll never know which thing fixed it!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gregg DesElms
ID: 24218838
Oops... sorry... one more thing to try...  and, actually, thinking about it, this one may be it, so you might want to try it first (don't know why it didn't come to me first)...

Open "Control Panel" and left-double-click on the "System" icon.  The "System" panel will open.

Left-single-click on "Advanced System Settings" over on the left... the "System Properties" dialog will open.

Click on the "Advanced" tab (if it's not already opened to it).

In the "Startup and Recovery" area, click on the "Settings" button.  The "Startup and Recovery" dialog will open.

In the "System Failure" area, make sure that "Automatically Restart" is NOT checked.  If it is checked, then uncheck it, and click on the "Okay" button, else click on the "Cancel" button and get completely out of the properties and system areas.

Then see what happens.  It's weirdly possible that if you uncheck that setting, it still won't completely take until after one restart... in other words, if you shut down it may still auto-restart at least once... and then, finally, after that it will actually shut all the way down whenever you want it to.

One of the frustrating things about this problem is that it may require what I've just written about in this posting, PLUS one or more of the other things I've written about herein.

It's a head-scratcher, to be sure.  But once you nail it, you'll not only have learned something (so that you can handle it again in the future), but it'll probably not rear its ugly head again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregg DesElms earned 2000 total points
ID: 24218894
Oh... and if "Automatically Restart" is check, and you uncheck it, it's entirely possible (unlikely, mind you, but possible) that a "Blue Screen of Death" (BSOD), as most of us around here call it, will appear when next you finally get it all the way off and then restart it.  If so, then we will be on our way to getting to the REAL bottom of it all.  Of course, if it just boots up and behaves itself after that, all the better.

Vista's sometimes a little like my sister-in-law... can't live with it, can't kill it. [grin]
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaz21
ID: 24264292
i am officially attributing this problem to vista. it sucks ass. thanks to all who responded. i have tried all suggestions and have read 15,000 forum posts to no avail.
0