Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

drag and drop from a listview

Posted on 2009-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a list view that can either have an item dragged to a treeview or it could be dragged to windows explorer and the dragged item saved as a file.

could someone give me an example how to do this in vb.net

thanks

ian
0
Comment
Question by:alchemy9
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 2000 total points
ID: 24208997
In a recent post I explained a couple of concepts and came up with a full working cut and paste example. Even though it is in C# and the example adds some features (like a response-delay) it shows the concepts well. See this post http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Q_24332302.html?#24170318 (will go to the right comment).
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24893499
To be able to save a file from a dragged item from list view(i think it would be file name) and dropped on the explorer window, you would need to write a Shell Extension. This is a very advanced topic and is usually tackled in C++.
0