?
Solved

looking for recomendations on building out a backup exchange server

Posted on 2009-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
we are currently running 1 exchange server 2003 instance in SiteA which is behind a firewall, on a local domain, it uses a pop3 downloader to download the email to the server to then pass it along to the users. we have local users who use outlook, remote users who use outlook with vpn, and remote users who use owa

i am looking to add another server to a remote location to give either everyone a backup when the first one goes down, or provide some sort of load balancing option in place

any recommendations on how i can proceed with this

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:funnymanmike
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24209188
DoubleTake, NeverFail, something like that is about your only option. There is nothing in Exchange 2003 native to allow data replication to another site.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:abhaigh
abhaigh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24213667
WANSyncHA is another product that will let you accomplish what you want
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 24241359
Thanks everyone

i think i will just move the server to a colo, setup http over rcp, and remove the pop downloader in favor of standard mx records.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 31573498
thanks
0