?
Solved

How to properly setup domain for Exchange server?

Posted on 2009-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
Currently we are migrating from Server 2000 to Server 2008. Servers are migrated just need to demote the 2000 server. The DC run Active Directory, DNS, DHCP, File Sharing, and Print roles. We would like to setup an Exchange server running Exchange 2007.
Right now we have a local domain (ex. A.local) for the office. We do have a .com namespace which another company manages and owns the email and web server. There are a couple of employees who take their laptops home, vacation, meetings, etc. and use their e-mails outside the office. Recently, the mail server we use is blocking non office IP addresses.
If we were to setup Exchange 2007 into the local domain (A.local domain) would the employees have access to the email outside the office? (not connected to the local domain).
I thought of a situation which I need more clarification on. Lets say the Exchange server is on the A.local domain. One of our employees goes to a meeting and wants to access their e-mail. Since they are not connected to the local domain would they be able to receive and send e-mails if I setup Outlook outgoing and incoming mail servers to our IP given by the ISP? The ports on the firewall will be forwarded to the mail server.
Or, would it be a better practice to setup the exchange server on a our .com domain name (a.com)?
0
Comment
Question by:dsambo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24209167
If you deploy Exchange, then you have a number of options for getting email remotely, none of which involve POP3.

You could use a PDA and Exchange ActiveSync.
You could use OWA and a browser.
You could use Outlook Anywhere, which allows Outlook to fully operate outside of your network and have full Exchange functionality.

Your WINDOWS domain does not have to match your EMAIL domain. They can, and often are, be very different.

To use Exchange correctly you would have email delivered directly to Exchange, not to your ISP.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24209191

Employees can access an internally hosted Exchange Server using a number of methods, the most common being Outlook Web Access (via a browser) or Outlook Anywhere. The latter is one of the more efficient approaches, particularly as it allows users to make use of Outlook while away from the network.

You wouldn't want to configure a user to use the ISP's mail server. You'd simply have Outlook connect to Exchange using Outlook Anywhere, or have them use OWA. POP/IMAP is a horrible technology to mess with in an Exchange environment.

The placement of the Exchange Server in Active Directory is not an issue if you have a trust between the two Active Directory domains. You can allow users from one domain to access mailboxes from an Exchange Server in the other domain without a hitch. Similarly, an Exchange Server can receive email for users at ANY email domain; the Active Directory domain the server is installed into does not affect the addresses the server can receive for.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsambo
ID: 24209638
So, I will probably setup Outlook Anywhere with OWA for backup.
I worded "...incoming mail servers to our IP given by the ISP?" incorrectly. What I was trying to say is if on the client side I would use our Internet IP address to connect to our Exchange 2007 server. So, lets say if our IP is 66.66.55.55 I would have to put that in as the servers address and then forward the ports on the firewall to allow access to the mail server.
Now, lets say if instead of 66.66.55.55 I would want to use exchange.a.com I would have to create the "exchange.a.com" domain on the Exchange server?
As of right now, another company manages our website and email. We would like to bring both of those in-house (web-site a bit later on). Essentially I can create the "a.com" domain in the office and use our mail server and then add the web server. Is this correct?
Also, the company who manages emails for us has a mail server setup "mail.a.com". After I install Exchange server in our office there will be 2 "a.com" mail servers; is there a problem with this situation? Would any emails not send/receive?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24209950
You will need host names for everything to work correctly. This usually is in your own domain - so host.example.com. However Exchange 2007 also needs autodiscover.example.com pointing to the Exchange server as well, which allows Outlook to work correctly.

You don't have to do anything with your internal DNS unless you want to. I usually do, and have the internal DNS with the same names as used externally but pointing to the internal IP addresses. This means the users can use the same name inside and outside the network.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsambo
ID: 24210337
It would be better if I made the Exchange server on its own domain. Something like mail.example.com.
Thank You!
0