[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

All e-mail going to Outlook Junk Mail Folder

Posted on 2009-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
All e-mail sent to a network user goes into the Junk Mail Folder.  Even internal network e-mails go to the Junk Mail folder.  The users Outlook is connected to an internal Exchange Server 2003 Sp2.  No other users have reported this error.

I have tried several things without result:
-  Added desired senders to Safe Senders List;  still goes into Junk Mail.
-  Checked Blocked Senders list;  no wildcards.
-  Removed all Blocked Senders from the Blocked Senders list;  still goes into Junk Mail.
-  Turned OFF the Junk Mail Filter;  still goes into Junk Mail.

Any suggestions?  Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:narley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jasoncon earned 1000 total points
ID: 24209437
Have you checked the users custom rules in rules and alerts? + are u using any third party spam or archival software? If his computer is off and he is not logged in at any other workstations do the messages still get moved or is it only when outlook is open?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Dhiraj Mutha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24209439
Have you checked the rules and alerts sections? Is there a rule created for the same. Try reconfiguring the Outlook profile and have a check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narley
ID: 24209465
You were both right!  Someone had created a Rule to move all e-mail to the Junk E-Mail folder!  Thanks for the assist.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:narley
ID: 31573504
Both answers posted at the same time, so split points.  Thanks!
0