?
Solved

Specify Exchange & SQL backup order in Arcserve

Posted on 2009-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We currently have CA ArcServe 11.5r3 with the Exchange and MS SQL agents. Is there a way to specify the backup and/or restore order of our SQL databases and Exchange storage groups? Currently it looks like both are backed up, and thus restored, in alphabetical order.

We're preparing a migration to Exchange 2007 & SQL 2008 on new servers, and don't exactly like the idea of having to prepend numbers or letters to our Exchange storage groups and databases in order to "force" a backup and restore order to our priority data.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DPS_IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwin_kumar525 earned 500 total points
ID: 24210434
If you want change the source priority to backup Exchange or SQL DB 1st or any other sessions like C Dirve/D Drive, then you need to change the source priority at the dialog box where you will submit the backup job.

It is not possible to change the Restore priority. The best way you can go about is to restore the sessions one by one using different restore jobs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:malikstays
ID: 24215075
There is no way that we can change the source priority if they are a part of same node. possible way would be to select the volumes from network and sql platter by adding the machine to windows systems category. If you are getting the Exchange Organization category, it will list the Exchnage servers in the environment, select the Exchange platter from here.

Thsi was you are backing the data from same node by selecting them under 3 different categories, this helps in changing the source priority.

currentlu no option available to change the Restore Priority.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DPS_IT
ID: 31573506
Thanks for the thoughts Ashwin. Sometimes it's just looking at things in a different perspective. I had forgotten about submitting multiple individual restore jobs in the order of priority I wanted.
0