?
Solved

How to allow mutliple rows to be selected and edit individual cells in DataGridView

Posted on 2009-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a datagridview with specific cells that are editable.  I also want to allow the user to select multiple rows and click a button that will copy 1 value in the row to another on each row selected.  I tried changing dg.selectionMode = "FullRowSelect", but then I can't change the individual cells.

Or a different way to do this would be to get all of the fields associated with the row in which a cell was selected if only cells can be multi-selected.
0
Comment
Question by:djoyceRRD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24213035
The description is not very clear. Please restate the problem.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 24213194
I hear that the user will be able to select multiple rows, and there is a need to copy 1 value in the row, but it is unclear what the source row is.  It might be possible to achieve that effect with copying/pasting techniques, but without further explanation, it is difficult to tell for certain...
0
 

Author Comment

by:djoyceRRD
ID: 24214254
Sorry, let me try again.

I have a browse that is editable.  I also want to let the user select multiple rows and hit a button that will automatically copy a value in the row to another (this will happen row by row).  The user won't be doing the copy, the code behind the button will.

I was going to use dg.selectedRows to read through each one selected, but cannot figure out how to let the user select multiple rows while still having individual cells be editable.

I upped the points to 500 since this is a little more confusing.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 24214280
The user can select multiple rows by clicking on the row header on the left most side.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24214295
Its the place where you see the arrow when you click on a row in the grid. Use can either drag the mouse to select multiple rows or use the CTRL or SHIFT keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djoyceRRD
ID: 24214437
That plus dg.SelectionMode = RowHeaderSelect did it.

Thanks!
0