[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Redirect

Posted on 2009-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hey Experts,

We currently have a website running on a hosted web server offsite.  We are attempting to move the site to an internal server for better performance.  Anyhow - transfered the DB and the Code, everything seemed to be working but now after a couple of days we are getting redirected to our hosted web server.  I found it strange because we access the hosted (offsite) server via a url (http://www.xxxxxxxx.com/intra/login.cfm) and we have been testing the internal site by accessing it like (http://servername/intra/login.cfm).  Whenever we type that address into the address bar of any workstation and server in our internal network we get redirected to the offsite hosted site.  What am I missing and where should I be looking?

~ Von-Cooke
0
Comment
Question by:Von-Cooke
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BBRazz
ID: 24209699
If you ping the internal "SERVERNAME", what does it resolve to?

AN internal or External IP?

If it's internal, its a web server issue, if its external, start by checking the DNS records on your local DNS Server.

-BBRazz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Von-Cooke
ID: 24209754
Pinging the servername from 2 workstations and a seperate server all bring up an internal IP address.  When you say web server issue, are you speaking of possible IIS config issues?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BBRazz
ID: 24209781
If the address is resolving to your local server, but when opening it in a browser, you're viewing the external address, its either a Cache issue on the browser, which is unlikely to last days, or an issue with the IIS config or Site itself.

-BBRazz
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 2000 total points
ID: 24210360
i would tend to use application variables for testing/live versions

in applcaition.cfm
<cfif cgi.remote_addr = "your.local.ip.addy">

<cfset application.vUrl = "localservername">

<cfelse>
<cfset applicaition.vUrl = "remoteServerName">
</cfif>


then

all links referenced like

<a href="http://#application.vUrl#/index.cfm">foo</a>

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:b_levitt
ID: 24214897
Redirect happens on the http level.  There's really no such thing as a dns redirect.  Third party dns services often offer this, but all it is is a webserver on their end that does an http redirect to a different address.

I'm guessing your application is either configured or hardcoded to redirect at somepoint to the old domain name.  I don't know anything about cold fusion but I'd guess you'd find "http://www.xxxxxxxx.com/" somewhere in the code or in a configuration file.

B
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:b_levitt
ID: 24214928
In reading SidFishes response a little closer, it looks like he's already given you one place to look.  Hopefully I've added the 'why' part of it.

B
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Von-Cooke
ID: 31573533
Thanks for the help, you were exactly right!
0