[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook Exchange account to leave copy on server

Posted on 2009-04-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have been reading where if you have Outlook setup with an exchange account you should be able to leave a copy of the message on the OWA site. I cannot get this to occur, either cached or not. I can watch an email hit the OWA inbox and then dissapear when outlook receives it.

What cann I do to have e-mail accounts in OWA and a users Outlook virtually mirror each other?
0
Comment
Question by:GMSMRM
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brislane
ID: 24209883
Are you a local domain user?

How are you connecting to the Exchange Server using Outlook - POP/IMAP/MAPI ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BBRazz earned 1200 total points
ID: 24209917
If you go into the account properties from Mail in Control Panel with Outlook shut, does it show that the mail is being delivered to "Personal Folder"?

If so, the mail is taking it off the server and storing it on the PC. Change the Store Location to be "Mailbox - User" where User is your name.

You will then Open outlook and mail will be stored both on the local system and the server.

You will of course, have to import the mail back into the mailbox from the personal folder/PST.

-BBRazz
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 680 total points
ID: 24209939
This is happening because your new email is being delivered to a personal folder
Go to the properties of your email account in Outlook and make sure that mail is not delivered to a personal folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24209974
OK, you are correct about the personal folder. go it. BUT I have several other POP accounts in my outlook and it changed ALL of them to a new Mailbox folder. What will this do to my other e-mail accounts?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:brislane
brislane earned 120 total points
ID: 24209990
They'll end up in your Exchange account now.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BBRazz
ID: 24210004
It will deliver and store them all in your Mailbox.

Unless you want to keep all the mail seperate, which I dont think you did as they all came into the same PST file anyway, this is a good thing as it means your POP mail is also safe on the Exchange Server

-BBRazz
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24210008
Will they show up in OWA too?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BBRazz
ID: 24210012
Yes they will, but only after Outlook has downloaded them

-BBRazz
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 680 total points
ID: 24210015
Yes it will show up in OWA also
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24210125
Can you select the Personal and Mailbox selection on a per account basis? For instance I get my personal e-mail on Outlook as well but do not want to see in tin my OWA account.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 680 total points
ID: 24210180
You can configure this on an account  basis but it depends on how exactly it is configured for your personal emails
0