[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 on a Win2003 Network

Posted on 2009-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My current setup is:
2 x Win2003 32bit domain controllers (hardware only supprts 32bit)
1 x Win2003 Exchange 2003 32bit server

My next upgrade plan is new hardware Exchange 2007 which will be 64bit on 64bit hardware. What OS should the Ex2007 be on (in my setup) and will there be any hardware\software compatibility issues with the new Ex2007 server running in my Win2003 32bit environment? Does Ex2007 like being in a 2003 domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BBRazz earned 1000 total points
ID: 24209896
Exch2007 works perfectly fine in a 2003 network and domain. Whether its 32 or 64 bit is irrelevant.

For your new server, there is no reason why either 2003 or 2008 (must be 64bit) wont work in your current scenario.

-BBRazz
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24210062
What OS should Exchange 2007 be on?
It could be either on Server 2003 or Server 2008 (64 bit)
However do keep in mind that if you want to take backups of Exchange using NTBackup...this will only be possible if Exchange 2007 is on Server 2003
Exchange 2007 on Server 2008 backups would require a third party solution such as Backup Exec of Microsofts DPM
Performance wise Exchange 2007 on Server 2008 is better
Will there be any hardware\software compatibility issues with the new Ex2007 server running in my Win2003 32bit environment?
Not at all !
 
0