[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to get the SPID from JDBC?

Posted on 2009-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

We are using sql server 2005 to do some db work, the java application is connecting to it via the open source jtds driver.  I'm logging out the procedure calls and params, I'd also like to get the value of @@SPID (connection ID) in there as well.  But google is not turning up anything, and I don't see it anywhere.  We are also using spring's JdbcTemplate and StoredProcedure class if that helps any.

So is this possible to get the server connection ID from jdbc land, and if so how?  If not, why not?

Thanks
SELECT @@SPID
 
Connection con = dataSource.getConnection();
con.getSPID(); // no such method ??

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RussoMA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24210105
you need to get value from the result set

http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/java.sql/GetRsData.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:RussoMA
ID: 24214985
right i can run a query to get it, I'm really asking if getSpid() or getProcessId() or getConnectionID() is built into the jdbc api somewhere.

it should be!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 24220247
no its not

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Venabili
Venabili earned 1000 total points
ID: 24222913
>>If not, why not?
Because Sun decided not to add it. Feel free to submit a feature request or to mail them and ask why -- but if something is not there, it simply is not there.

PS: no points for me here please; objects already answered this one
0