[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I go about maintaining/working with a preinstalled SBS 2003 with 284KB of HDD space left?

Posted on 2009-04-22
10
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently was hired on to a company of 15-20 employees.  I was not hired to do any IT work for them until they found out i was somewhat knowledgeable in the field (more so than the monkey they had running it).  So my problem is this; I have been handed a server with SBS 2003 on it, i have no idea who set it up or how/what they have configured and the man in charge of all this did not know anything about SBS 2003 when he installed.  I know they say a fresh install is the way to go, however i have 15-20 clients who all access our companies shared job folders and individual folders.  I am, if this helps, a beginner when it comes to working with this software.  I have a partitioned hard drive (C:\) which is 20GB and contains all of the necessary files that run the server and nothing more (i have tried my hardest to get this partition to only contain server files).  The other partition (D:\) which is upwards of 200GB is where they have been storing all of their shared folders for the business.  I have recently run out of room on the (C:\) partition and though i continue my attempt at removing files the server still finds a way to use the extra hard drive space.  All of my attempts at locating what is taking up space are fruitless.  I have recently moved the WSUS files off of the (C:) partition and onto the (D:), using wsusutil movecontent.  This freed 4.5GB.  I then increased the paging file to what Microsoft recommends 1.5-3x your RAM which in my case is 4GB.  I increased the paging file from 3902 to 7500.  Doing this did what i expected, it dropped my once 4.5GB free space to 1.75GB.  Since doing this the (C:\) partition which has 1.75GB free space remaining, continues to dwindle back down to the  dreaded "low disk space" error message.  I have also moved the Exchsrvr files over to the (D:\) partition as well, and turned of shadowcopy on the C:\ drive since all of my files are being stored on the (D:\).  I have not moved the database. Should I? will doing this give me errors on reboot?  I also could not tell you the last time this server was rebooted since i do not know.  there are tons of updates waiting to be installed i am afraid to reboot since disk space is so low.  Honestly i know this is alot to be asking but any help or reccomendations on anything pertaining to my situation will help me.  Anything from links to more info (obviously i could read endless books on this i'm more looking for an immediate answer to my HDD space issue and restart issue) Thanks for any support.  if you need any more info i will be more than happy to supply it just let me know what you need to know.  THanks
0
Comment
Question by:khalex22
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikey1h
ID: 24210363
One of the easiest work arounds without getting really technically involved would be to install a third (much larger) harddrive.    Use acronis or Norton ghost, or the like to image (disk copy the old hard drive partition to the new hard drive.    in order to preserve your file paths, after this is done, you can assign the old partition to an unused drive letter, and make the new drive assign to the old letter.       after this, all should run as it did previously, but with much more free space
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcsdave earned 1500 total points
ID: 24210537
I would try using partition magic and adjusting the main OS partition.  I would also put the page file on the D:\ partition beforehand.  Partition magic does require a little space to install and run but should do what you need for realatively cheap compared to a reload.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikey1h
ID: 24210562
I apologize, I misunderstood and thought you were trying to increase the D Drive.  upon re-reading it, I would still stick with my original suggestion, but afterwards, as DCS dave suggested, use partition magic to enlarge the c:\ drive into the area that used to be the D: drive
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikey1h
ID: 24210569
by doing this, you will free up a lot of extra operating space on the c: drive for future expansion, upgrades, and adding roles/software that the previous IT guy may have missed installing
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalex22
ID: 24210750
maybe you misunderstood.  server works as of now.  I am afraid to restart server and install updates and whatnot due to the low disk space of the C:\ drive.  Hard Drive C:\ has no disk space left and everything i try to do to increase the disk space of C:\ i.e. move stuff that can be stored elsewhere or delete unnecessarily files WILL give me more space, however it seems to dissipate quickly and i have no idea what is taking up the extra hard drive space i give it.  The D:\ drive on the other hand has more than enough space to suffice for now i.e. 200GB+ . I also know how to add an extra hard drive if need be but i dont see that coming for at least a year or two with proper maintenance. The problem arises with me not knowing enough about SBS 2003 to maintain a server i have not set up but now have full control of.  Hope this helps the earlier statement was more of what i have and some of my issues.  Any links or information you could redirect me to or supply will absolutely be taken into account since i am a beginner.  I have been cruising through the Microsoft technet forums which is how i found movecontent command but other than that i am blind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalex22
ID: 24210770
i would very much like to get technical if at all possible i would also not like to add another hard drive since 20GB is way more space than needed for simply a server OS especially SBS 2003.  I am a beginner with using SBS 2003 but i am in no way a beginner on configuring computers in general. I'm an SBS 2003 Noob that wants to ultimatley streamline my server to do what i want/need but have no idea, where should i start? can you help me with why my hard drive space issue? can i restart the server with such low disk space? if i do restart will it turn back on?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikey1h
ID: 24211134
Try moving the virtual memory and paging files etc to the d drive, depending on how much space he has all the various log files set to for max, they could be taking up a lot of space depending on how long the server has been running.  as far as reboot, you shouldn't have any problems with that based on HDD space, as long as you aren't 100% full.      and as far as a reboot, is there an issue causing you problems that you NEED to reboot?   in the five years that the one Company I service has been running 2003, it has only ever been shut down once, and that was cause the power outage outlasted our UPS
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalex22
ID: 24211349
just reduced paging file from previous 7500 to 4095 on C:\ and an equal 4095 on D:\ .  After reading multiple articles on the subject i came across one detailed description of the Virtual Memory and Paging File that lead me in the right direction i then made the most educated adjustment, based on the size of my 2 partitions. Here is the article very informative.

http://www.petri.co.il/pagefile_optimization.htm

i then got smart and realized the event viewer (duhh)...unfortunatley no one before me has ever opened this and i have data dating back to 11_02_06 so i cleared and saved these to D:\ partition and reopened and am now fixing errors one by one thanks to google search engine!

0
 

Author Comment

by:khalex22
ID: 24211375
No there was no reason for a reboot until i reset the paging file to another drive now it has requested i reboot for changes to take effect.  I would like to reboot since these changes are what i would like to make, can i? I now am going to fix as many errors as i can until response.  Let me know if you think i can reboot and then since i have cleared the errors just fix them one at a time from now on as they enter the system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalex22
ID: 24211493
answered my own question by running the best practices analyzer after downloading it from microsoft at this link
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=3874527A-DE19-49BB-800F-352F3B6F2922&displaylang=en
thanks for all the input

0