Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Our client is moving to a VOIP network. WE have one dual home SBS2003 SP2 box, with a linksys router on the 192.168.10.x network and lan clients on the 192.168.16.x network.

Posted on 2009-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
WE have one dual home SBS2003 SP2 box, with a linksys router on the 192.168.10.x network and lan clients on the 192.168.16.x network. THe VOIP provider is putting in a firewall and is asking us to remove/disable the 192.168.10.x network card, and have the PC clients, IP phones and softclients all be on the 192.168.16.x network.

Can I convert the server using the CEICW wizard and Configure remote access wizards provided with SBS-2003 or have to go in through and change bunch of options as suggested by another question?
0
Comment
Question by:Shrikant_c
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 24215684
Actually just use the change IP option in server management.

On server Management click on "Internet and email" on left pane

Then click on "Change Server IP" on right pane.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24217686
Actually the change server IP option is for changing the LAN IP. If that is not changing you do not need to use it, however if you do change the LAN IP you MUST use it or you will break many networked services, and it is possible they may not be repairable.
To change the WAN (Internet) IP or disable it you can do so within Network connections. Simply right click on it and choose disable. You must then re-run the CEICW which will reconfigure Internet access for the server and clients, and it will also update DHCP with the new gateway for clients.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:John-M-P
ID: 24219055
RobWill's solution is correct, just make sure that the new VoIP firewall will forward all of the required ports to the SBS Box. A complete list can be found here: http://msmvps.com/blogs/kwsupport/archive/2004/10/31/17438.aspx 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shrikant_c
ID: 31573575
Thank you for your help. Sorry for the delay in closing this question
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24445124
Thanks Shrikant_c.
Cheers!
--Rob
0