?
Solved

svchost.exe and services.exe process have high CPU utilization?

Posted on 2009-04-22
12
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Using task manager, I see the svchost.exe and services.exe processes have high CPU utilization. How can I get more information about these processes?
0
Comment
Question by:areyouready344
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24210391
Go to a CMD prompt by typing CMD.EXE in the Run dialog box, then type TASKLIST /SVC at the CMD prompt.  This will tell you which processes are connected with each SVCHOST.EXE instance.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24210412
Hi areyouready344,

Have you tried running any virus/malware/spyware programs to see if your infected with anything?

Try running:
http://www.superantispyware.com/
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

http://www.pctools.com/free-antivirus/
http://www.pctools.com/spyware-doctor-antivirus/

Try running in both Normal Mode and in Safe Mode, also do a full scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:areyouready344
ID: 24210468
how can I tell which process within the SVC is using high CPU utilization?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24210483
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24210493
By clicking on the CPU column in the Windows Task Manager, you can sort all the processes by CPU utilization.  The TASKLIST /SVC command I gave you will list what processes are connected with each SVCHOST.  Connected with each entry is a PID (Process ID.)  You can turn that column on in Task Manager by clicking the View menu and choosing the option for Select columns...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24210675
areyouready344--Perhaps of help
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314056
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24211844
Process Explorer for Windows v11
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx

Double click the offending file. If it is a svchost.exe, then Select the Services Tab. Please list what services are in that svchost.exe.

Then Select the Threads tab, and see what .exe or .dll is using the CPU, and then select it by double clicking it....and copying/pasting the call stack here.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24211849
To elaborate on skywalker's suggestion above.....

I would actually do a few things first........Install and update Super Anti Spyware and reboot to Safe Mode. Then do a full scan, and see what it finds.

SUPERAntiSpyware.com - AntiAdware, AntiSpyware, AntiMalware!
http://www.superantispyware.com/
One of the best on the market (and it is free, although you can upgrade and get Real Time Protection). Under the Options, go to Scanning Control> and make sure it is set to the following.....

Terminate memory threats - checked
Ignore non executable files - unchecked
Scan only known file types - unchecked

Manual Definitions Download....
http://www.superantispyware.com/definitions.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24224133
areyouready&, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24227774
areyouready344--The services.exe file should be located in the folder C:\Windows\System32. In other cases, services.exe is likely to be a virus, spyware, trojan or worm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:areyouready344
ID: 24277619
The work around solution i used was simply killed the svcchost.exe process that had the high cpu. i could not figure out which service within this svchost.exe was causing the high cpu.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24282468
areyouready344--As suggested by johnb6767, Process Explorer may help you determine which process under svchost.exe is causing the problem.
Here a couple of tutorials to help you use Process Explorer.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial129.html
http://www.proprofs.com/webschool/search.php?search=process+explorer
0