Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows logon

Posted on 2009-04-22
22
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi I work in a school as an it assistant we had problem with logon issues for our staff members
when they tried to logon it gives a message domain not available.but however when i connect to a network cable they can login successfully.
I thought it might be a wireless issue but wireless is working fine. when i log with cable connected and remove the cable wireless works fine.
once i logoff and login without a blue cable it wont let me in says domain not available.
 staff can logon to computers at home with out any connection on to local computers but they cant now at home i dont know whats the problem.
they can logon to computers with only cable connected.
wireless is working fine.
eventhough without wireless on or off they should be able to logon beacuse there local profile would be there
So can any one suggest with proper solutions
0
Comment
Question by:kshyam10
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mvgeertruyen
ID: 24210509
perhaps they are using the wireless of the neighbor...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24210524
Sounds like a DNS issue to me... you can try a couple of things:

Connect via an Ethernet Cable and make sure you can see the network... Start | Run | CMD... enter... IPCONFIG /ALL
What is the DNS Server configuration when wired?

Now, connect via wireless and make sure you can see the network... Start | Run | CMD... enter... IPCONFIG /ALL
What is the DNS Server configuration when wireless?

Ideally you should have all your client machines point to your internal DNS Server (Domain Controller) and configure DNS forwarders to your ISP's DNS Servers (using the DNS MMC).

0
 

Author Comment

by:kshyam10
ID: 24210659
its not a dns issue i think.
they can logon when cable is plugged in. they cant when it is not plugged in.
they cant logon to there computer locally which they used to do it before .
they should be able to logon to computer wether they are at home or work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshyam10
ID: 24210701
its not letiing them to logon at home with the user id and passowrd which they use at school.
they used to do that before without any issues
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmcc
ID: 24211456
could be that the wireless connection might be recieveing the wrong dns addresses from maybe a wireless router? and not the server dhcp? try manual setting the wireless connection to the domain dns

as for the no domain avaible it might be that the local policy sets not to cache users logons that means if the dns is down you cant login cause there is no previous record of a username and password stored on the local computer

or if could be that the policy doesnt allow users to logon if the domain is down
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmcc
ID: 24211474
if they cant login at home that sounds very much like a policy issue whats the exact message they get when they try to login

is just just the wireless they cant log into at home or cable or both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshyam10
ID: 24211480
How do i set local policy to cache users logons so that there is a record for username and password stored on the local computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshyam10
ID: 24211492
laptops they take home to logon to do their work .
the only way they can login as administrator.
not with the user account they are allocated with.
previously they can used to logon to the system with there own accounts even though they are at home without any connection
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmcc
ID: 24211702
ok might be the server policy or local policy but to check local you'll need their laptop then go to start run gpedit.msc

computer configuration > windows settings > security settings > local policies > security options
Interactive logon: Number of previous logons to cache

under computer configuration > administrative templates > system > Logon
Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon

what are the values for these 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshyam10
ID: 24211746
the first one is set to 2
the second one is not configured
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmcc
ID: 24211872
If a domain controller is unavailable and a user's logon information is not cached, the user is prompted with this message: The system cannot log you on now because the domain <DOMAIN_NAME> is not available.

if only 2 are cached that might mean the one they are trying to logon 2 at home isnt one of the 2 cached

tell me the exact message they get when they try to log on is it the same as above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshyam10
ID: 24212036
The system cannot log you on now because the domain <DOMAIN_NAME> is not available.
this is the message we get
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmcc
ID: 24212069
ok well thats defn a policy issue try changeing the cached logins to 10 then log in to the user account that displays that error message with cable connected

make sure ur connected with the cable cause as u said the wireless isnt finding the right dns server to authenticate username

then disconnect cable and wireless and see if you can then login to the account then if you can i can help you with setting up the wireless
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshyam10
ID: 24212086
where and how do i change cached logins to 10
can u explain the steps how do i do that
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 24212163
was in my previous post but here it is again

start run gpedit.msc

computer configuration > windows settings > security settings > local policies > security options
Interactive logon: Number of previous logons to cache
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshyam10
ID: 24212227
i can logon now so can u help me in setting up with the wireless
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmcc
ID: 24212396
ok first go to control panel network connections right click properties on the wired and wireless connections then internet protocol 4 propeties are there any numbers in any of these ? or are they both obtain ip and obtain dns automatically?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshyam10
ID: 24212526
yeah they obtain ip address and dns automatically
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshyam10
ID: 24221415
waiting for ur reply
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmcc
ID: 24221438
so when on wireless you cant log onto the domain?

 if so make sure when your on wired, wireless is also connected to your wireless router  so we can see what dns it is recieveing from dhcp

 type start > cmd > ipconfig /all tell me the dns servers for the wired and wireless connection
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24221442
Are you trying to get WIFI connected PRIOR to logging into the domain? If so, only a handful of WIFI adapter MFGR have this ability. Whats the majority of the makes on the cards?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmcc
ID: 24221458
sorry start > run > cmd click ok  then type ipconfig /all

or windows key + r > cmd click ok then type ipconfig /all
0