[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rotate a 2d point around another point?

Posted on 2009-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have two 2d points. I want to rotate one point around the other. How do I do this? Here is my input:

    Point pt1 = (100, 100);
    Point pt2 = (100, 130);

    Now rotate pt2 around pt1 by 17 degrees.

Yeah I basically need that to work with variable pt1 and pt2 and degrees of 0 to 360. Not sure how to do this,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 24211962
Can you translate and rotate your coordinate system?
If so, translate your coordinate system so that pt1 = (0,0). Pt2 then = (0,30)
Rotate coord system 17 degrees. Translate coord system back to original location. You are done.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24211988
x = pt1.x + (pt2.x-pt1.x)*cos(17*pi/180) - (pt2.y-pt1.y) * sin(17*pi/180)
y = pt1.y + (pt2.y-pt1.y)*cos(17*pi/180) + (pt2.x-pt1.x) * sin(17*pi/180)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 24220884
I hope this link will be helpful:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotation_(mathematics)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikework
ID: 24231475
hey DJ_AM_Juicebox,

in addition, do you need the generalised matrix-form? its

m = m_trans_pt1 * m_rot(phi) * m_trans_pt1_inv

basically its the same as the above comments say..
tell us if you need help creating those matrices ..


ike
0