?
Solved

install legacy printers on server 2008 x64

Posted on 2009-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
is their a way that I can install a legacy printer that is no longer supported onto a windows server 2008 x64 machine? I have the xp drivers for this printer but they are x86. I don't care if the server can actually use the printer so long as the clients that It will be shared to can use it.
0
Comment
Question by:mattolan
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24211755
Have you tried to install them?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24211794
hi,
which kind of printer (Laser,Jet,older) ?

In a server the best is to install a driver built for that architecture, also if not exatcly done for
the printer, rather the opposit: the perfect printer driver but for another OS.

Try with simple printer as (HPLJ4) or exist UPD (Universal Printer Driver)
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/ProductList.jsp?locale=en_US&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=503548

bye
vic
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vince Glisson earned 1500 total points
ID: 24211882
If you have server 2008 you could also create a x86 virtual machine with the print server role, join it to the domain as a member server, then install all your x86 printer to the VM, making sure you check the box to "List them in active directory". Then, even tho the domain is setup in x64 when a client adds a printer it will pull the drivers from the x86 machine and that should solve the printer driver problem...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mhasle1974
ID: 24392485
The real question for you, is what are the datastreams supported for these printer ?
Most of the manufacturers are now providing a Universal Driver as Dolomiti wrote (Lexmark, HP...), so once you are sure that they all support one datastream, just select the right UPD.

I do not like the HP UPD as it comes as an .exe file, but I would rather use the Lexmark one that comes as an standard INF driver package (once extracted).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 31573584
this solves the problem for now, but microsoft has announced they are droppign x86 servers as of 2008 R2, so I guess I will just hope I no longer have to deal with any leagacy printers by the time I need to rebuild my print server again
0