?
Solved

sync iPhone contacts one way

Posted on 2009-04-22
10
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello there guys,
Is there a way to sync iPhone's contact into Outlook one way, from iPhone to Outlook but not back from Outlook to iPhone.
Even one-time sync would help.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mmcsadmin
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 24212606
If you're using Active Sync you can choose to make the iphone the master and overwrite items in Outlook
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24216633
Hi mmcsadmin,
What is the source of your contacts that you want to put onto the iPhone? Are you going to using:
  • Exchange Account
  • Mobile Me
  • Direct sync with Outlook
iTunes is certainly capable of merging (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1296) contacts, but if you never edit anything on the iPhone anyway then this would be fine.
Can you explain waht you are trying to achieve?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24219488
I don't want to overwrite the Outlook contacts.  I want to add iPhone contacts into the Outlook.
I am using Outlook with hosted Exchange 2007.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24235667
Ahh ok,
There is an good app in the appstore that can do this. search for export contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24236885
in where?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24286541
In the appstore...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24403468
Hi John,
Do you know the name of software and price by any chance?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24403603
Yep it is called
Export Contacts and I think it cost $£0.99 but I can't be sure as I am not in the US so it is charged in my currrency...!

0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24427948
Thanks John.  Let me take a look and let you know how is it working for me.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 24431221
Ok, Hope you can get it working...
0