?
Solved

Can flash be used as a background image?

Posted on 2009-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can a flash object (swf) be used as a background image.

I see this link but don't know if it really will work:

http://xantus.vox.com/library/post/ie-background-image-flash-solved.html

Thanks

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stehardy88 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24210768
Could possibly work... What I'd do if I wanted a swf as a background is create a layered DIV Page. Create the swf object in a div called background (using the CSS below that has z-index of 1), and then layer items above it with z-index of 2 (such as menu is the example CSS).

You then have a swf background!

stehardy88

#background {
z-index: 1;
position:absolute;
width: 100%;
height: 100%;
}
#menu {
    z-index: 2;
    position:absolute;
    background-color:#111111;
    width: 100%;
    height: 200px;
    float:left;
    top: 20px;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:myderrick
myderrick earned 800 total points
ID: 24212732
Flash uses a plugin with occupies a z-index outside the scope of the DOM, meaning that no matter what z-index you give it, Flash will always be on top..

swf files will always be in front no matter the z-value you set.

Normally it is not possible. But you can try these links. I haven't tried it myself but it works when you use Flash CS3 or higher because you will need the .js script that accompanies the swf file.

http://particletree.com/features/using-flash-as-an-animation-underlayer/
http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=277976

Let us know if this works for you.

Good luck.

MD

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
ID: 24212748
Just tried the first link. It looks promising but you need to do some work and downloads from Macromedia Site.

See the demo here:
http://particletree.com/examples/flashunderlayer/

Good luck

MD
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 24215308
Thanks   I will review the links.  I have a feeling I will just just a non-flash background image.  But will keep these links in case client "insists" on flash.
0