[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Satellite L10 Laptop - another Screen Issue

Posted on 2009-04-22
13
Medium Priority
?
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi All

Hoping someone can help me with this issue.  I have a Toshiba Satellite L10 Laptop with a very dull screen issue.  The model number is PSL10A-01302C
The laptop operates well.  The issues are with the display.  Running it direct off its own screen it is very dull and you can barley see the screen.  I would figure that this is an inerter issue??
However if I connect it to an external monitor, the screen comes up, but it looks like it has a really high contrast to it.  I have tried to adjust the contrast and brightness on the monitor to no avail.  I have also tried to adjust the brightness on the laptop to no avail.  It is more brighter than the LCD display on the laptop screen in that you can see it better, but it is very bright.
I am wondering therefore if this laptop has 2 issues, one with the inverter for the LCD screen, but also one with the display card on the board.  Has anyone come across this issue before?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 24211941
It will be good to test your extremal monitor with another machine and confirm if its controls are working fine.
The no out put on the screen poiints could be due to invertor problem. But I would first try to reset the connector connection from  LCD.to the Mother board.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 24212907
hi

the dark screen is due to the fact that the lcd light is no working, so it could be due to the inverter or the light itself (CCFL). of course check the connectors as well. for the brightness probleme there should have a combinaison of keys to adjust the brightness.
hope this help.
brgds
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 24267518
Hi

I replaced the inverter board and no better.
The fact that the screen is dull makes me think it is the screen that has an issue (maybe the backlight), but also the external monitor also shows what I can only descibe as a very high contrast or brightness looking screen.  not very good to look at, and can not be controlled by brightness functions on the laptop.

Could it possibly be a combination of screen and onboard video issues with this laptops?

Any suggestions anyone?
Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
greg_vander earned 1000 total points
ID: 24267798
hi

If the result is the same on both screens, I would say that the graphic card is faulty. did you try to adjust settings with the card properties, or change the drivers ?
is it the same if you start in VGA mode ?
brgds
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 24310872
Hi Greg
I tried to start up in vga mode.  The laptop screen still is dull, however the external screen is good.  Comes up fine.  What does this mean?  Is this graphics card on the mobo is on the way out, or maybe drivers need to be updated?

Driver is dated 2004, so I will see if there is an update at all
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 24350559
HI All

Does anyone else have any feedback on the above case to help me out.
I have a Toshiba L10 Satellite laptop.  The LCD screen is very dull.  I have tried to replace the inverter with not joy.  When I connect an external screen to the laptop the laptop shows up fine if booted in VGA mode, but in normal display mode it shows very high contrast like, and grainy.  Is this the onboard video as well as LCD screen that is faulty?

Thanks for any feedback!
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 24351028
To test your hardware..
Can you try to boot using the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html  
or using knoppix which you can get from  http://www.knoppix.net/get.php  
Knoppix will test all the hard ware and give you a report.

If the  problems persists it could mean hardware is faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 24372321
Do you boot the computer from the knoppix CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 24372811
The UltimateBootCD, although good, was not able to help me determine whether it is the video card on the laptop and/or the screen which is the issue here.

Oh well, I think I will have to give this laptop back unresolved!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 24373091
hi

sorry I was in holidays.
I think you have 2 issues :
- the backlight bulb (also called CCFL) which is the light , inside the lcd screen, is faulty. you can find it on ebay but it's a bit hard to change.
- the video drivers are not good. if you got the same with knoppix be sure you can change the graphic card entirely.
brgds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 24375018
This is a laptop though.  The graphics card can not be replaced.  The motherboard needs to be replaced if it is the graphics card that is faulty.

I am preusming it is not simply the driver software that is at fault.

When VGA mode works alright but normal mode doesn't what does this mean normally?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 24400582
when it's good in VGA mode it's often a driver problem.
0