Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

says there are two installs of xp

Posted on 2009-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just deleted the partitions off of an old xp install. Installed a new copy and it says there is still another one. But if you select that one it wont boot and says that its bad. How do I get rid of the other named install where it says select which to boot from. if you select the top install it will boot!

I need this done tonight if possible
0
Comment
Question by:jordanrog
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MattiasN earned 2000 total points
ID: 24211350
If you have the time I would reinstall windows and do a full format on the partition. If you jus want to get rith of the dual boot you need o edit the boot.ini file (its hidden so you need to activate the show hidden files to see it)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jordanrog
ID: 24211358
I did do a full format using xp disk. I deleted all partitions. i have had to before do a low level format to get rid of linux installs I don't tink I would have to do it here.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24211370
You'll have to edit or change the .boot ini file, you can change it by right click my computer, properties, select the advance tab, on the bottom where it says Startup and Recovery, click the settings button, then click where the edit button where it says to edit the startup options file manually, click edit.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jordanrog
ID: 24211372
you get the points for the boot ini though thx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24211377
C:\boot.ini

Delete out the one that is bad. (Make sure that you delete the correct one if not, then the system will fail to boot if you delete the one that is good)

View the samples of the files on this link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289022
MAKE A BACKUP FIRST. (In case you make a mistake)

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jordanrog
ID: 24211381
sorry sky you were too late thanks for the help though. I did it using the msocnfig then boot.ini tab. thanks again though.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jordanrog
ID: 24211385
Thx to you too carz but you got beat. thanks for all the help everyone!. I know its a simple but hey I learned something!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24211967
yep.
By about a minute :)
Fast EEing on all parts on this one.

Have a good one.
Carrzkiss
0