Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IS it possible to make an A record that redirects to IP address + port

Posted on 2009-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Just wondering if it possible to make a A record, say example.google.com redirect to 111.111.111.111:4000 in cpanel?
0
Comment
Question by:hubfub
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CayComm earned 1600 total points
ID: 24211557
The the best of my knowledge this is not possible in DNS at all.  You could however point to webserver and redirect from there to where ever you like.  You can use a redirect via the server (ie 301 redirect) or via a header redirect like in php for example. If you need more specific directions please provide a detailed example of what you are trying to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 400 total points
ID: 24211592
No, I don't think so.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CayComm
ID: 24211638
Of course my above comment was assuming HTTP or HTTPS as your protocol.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hubfub
ID: 24211949
alrite i see.. all i needed to know
0