[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Installation Requires additional Drivers on a system without a floppy driver

Posted on 2009-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am attempting to install Windows XP SP3 onto a new Dell Latitude E6400. This system uses a Sata Drive which requires a driver be installed using the F6 function durring setup. The problem is that the computer was ordered without a Floppy drive and when you use the F6 it only looks for the "A" Drive.

I was able to create a slipstream cd using nLite (which worked). The problem with this solution is that when you Sysprep the install for imaging (I need to deploy an image to 200 of these). After running Sysprep and selecting reseal it removes some of the nLite files. This causes a problem when deploying the image since at first boot the new machine asks for a specific file and does not allow the install to continue until you hit escape or locate the file(s).

Is there a way to place the text mode drivers on the XP CD so the install finds them and boots properly?
0
Comment
Question by:dbarker2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24211589
You might have to slipstream XP to add drivers into installation CD using nLite:
http://www.nliteos.com/  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmcc
ID: 24211820
could try using sysprep to add the mass storage drivers? by adding [SysprepMassstorage] to the bottom of your sysprep.inf then start run   sysprep -bmsd which will extract all mass storage devices from windows takes a while and also takes about 10minutes after you click reseal
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24211839
or you could add just the sata driver you need

check out this guide towards the end it shows you how to add just the sata driver you need

http://www.vernalex.com/guides/sysprep/video.shtml
0