?
Solved

ATI Mobility Radeon X1400 Issues in my Gateway M285-E SB Tablet PC

Posted on 2009-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Have a Gateway M285-E SB Tablet PC with Intel Core 2 Duo Processor T7400 (2.16GHz, 667MHz, 4MB L2) , 2 GB Ram and ATI Mobility Radeon X1400. SysInfo shows Adapter RAM 256.00 MB (268,435,456 bytes), but that cannot be. It is supposed to be only 64 MB.  Right after MPC filed for Chapter 11, I got problems with my graphics card. The screen turns black or I get a blue screen if I enable "acceleration" in the advanced display settings (troubleshooting tab). If 3D acceleration is off, the computer runs somewhat stable, but the video performance sucks of course.

I reinstalled the OS and tried different versions of the ATI drivers to be able to exclude an issue with that. Before the recent reinstall of Windows XP, the PC was able to feed video to the build in display and to a second flat panel display. Now the computer crashes, if I try to expand my desktop to the extra flat panel.

Question 1: I assume that the graphics card is damaged, but I would like to find out for sure. Is there some hardware diagnostic tool for my graphics card out there to find out?

Question 2: If the graphics card is the faulty part, I assume that I need to replace the whole main board, right?

Question 2.5.  MPC Corp is no more. Gateway gives a damn. I asked, if they would repair the tablet PC, if I pay for it, but they did not even want to do that. This said, I suggest to avoid doing any purchase of any type of Gateway hardware or electronics, unless you are able to repair the stuff yourself.

Well, my second business day, on site, parts and labor included warranty is obviously worth nothing, but that does not help me with getting the PC working properly again. I don't want to buy a whole new system and wonder, if anybody knows where I could get technical support, replacement parts and repair done for my M285-E SB?

Any ideas who much it would cost to repair it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cumbrowski
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xaxa-admin
ID: 24214083
There should be  ''ATI tool'' on the CD with drivers, try it or download it from their website.

You don't need to change your main board, but if its build in video card, then you will have to disable it in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24214320
You can try running GPU-Z http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/ to get more info on your video card.  Yes, you will have to replace the entire motherboard, as it is integrated (some laptops have discrete video cards).

I replaced the motherboard in a Toshiba Tecra M4 tablet, and it cost me $450, including another $450 deposit to send back the faulty motherboard (and they forgot to credit me for it until I reminded them).  The repair would have cost over $1000 in a computer shop, so you have to weigh the cost of a new laptop.  Your machine has a decent cpu and is a tablet, so it may be worth saving.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 24214529
"SysInfo shows Adapter RAM 256.00 MB, but that cannot be". According to the specs it has 64Mb of dedicated memory but can use up to 256mb using hypermemory technology(shares the system ram). http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/ViperC/1008990sp2.shtml. Parts info seems to be limited on this system, can't find if the x1400 is integrated or removable, I could only find 1 place that has a motherboard but doesn't mention what video option it supports and it's $400 plus $150 if they install it. http://product.pelltechnology.com/Gateway_M285-E_SB_Convertible_Notebook_Motherboard_Replacement.asp. When you reinstalled did you install the latest intel chipset driver?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Cumbrowski
ID: 31573635
Yes, I downloaded all available drivers from the MPC Website before it went offline and installed all updates. Thanks for the response. I am going to check out the site for the hardware support that you suggested.
0