Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report 11 and Progress  4GL

Posted on 2009-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I am going to re-phrase the question.
Rephrased question:

How can I run a Crystal Reports Version 11 report from within the Progress 4GL code using CRViewer?
0
Comment
Question by:armsha
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24348967
not clear on what you are meaning...please explain a little more in detail..

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:armsha
ID: 24364720
To CRLuser2005:
Thanks so much for your interest in helping.
I develop using the Progress 4GL in a windows environment.
I will write a report application in Progress with a GUI interface that accepts parameters such as a date range and whatever else is required to generate a data set for the report.
There is a Print button to execute the report.
When the user mouse clicks the Print button, the Progress 4GL logic will accept the input parameters, apply the report logic to produce a data set which is written to a generic report table. i.e. Used for all reports.
The index on the report table is the user login code and the report name. Any previous data is deleted for the user login code running this particular report and the new report data is written to the table.
This works well for complex reports where there is a lot of 'data manipulation' required to generate the report data.
It is at this point I want a Progress 4GL code segment to invoke the Crystal Reports CRViewer and run a pre-defined report. This report has already been designed to read the database generic report table that the application populated. In calling the CRViewer to display the pre-defined report, two parameters need to be passed to successfully extract the correct records from the generic report, the user login code and the report name.
Does this help at all?
PS: This process worked well with Report Builder; it was easy to run the Report Builder viewer from within the Progress 4GL code and pass a number of parameters to the virewer. As I recall I believe there were 9 parameters that could be passed, including the report name and a query string to extract the records from the generic report table for the user login code/report name combination.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
progressor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24405380
Maybe you find this helpfull:
http://progress.atgnow.com/esprogress/Group.jsp?bgroup=progress&id=P55350

Regards,

Casper.
0